R:C:S 559060 DLD
[…] cost of which is no more than $1,600. (Note that the
University of Rochester letter of October 11, 1993, quoted
above states: "We have just contracted with a vendor in the
United States to make the control unit [alone] for
$160,000." But Note 1 of the protest now states that the
total cost of all the items to be added in the U S. is
$160,000.)
ISSUE:
Does a ring transducer and associated connector imported by
the University of Rochester Medical Center qualify as a
scientific instrument or apparatus under subheading 9810.00.60,
HTSUS?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Pursuant to subsection 301.2(h) of the regulations, an
accessory may be either "pan of an instrument or an attachment to
an instrument" (15 CFR 301.2(h)). Subsection 301.2(k)
distinguishes between a component and an accessory as follows: "A
component enables an instrument to function at a specified
minimum level, while an accessory adds to the capability of an
instrument" (15 CFR 301.2(k)). As previously cited in the
November 5, 1993, denial letter, the regulations state that a
component is a pan or assembly of pans which is "substantially
less" than the instrument to which it relates. Accessories are
eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9810.00.60,